Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information from you which reasonably identifies you as an individual, including your name, email address, telephone number and billing address.

The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your telephone number(s);
  • your e-mail address;
  • payment information;
  • transaction information;
  • your user name and password;
  • information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) and, in some specific cases, copies of such identification documents, where we require these to verify your identity;
  • information on how you use our products and services;
  • your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites;
  • your user name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services and personal preferences regarding products and services; and CCTV images of you whilst you are in store.

If you are a customer, we may also collect your vehicle registration number.

How do we collect and store your personal information?

Generally, BM Bikes will collect your personal information directly from you.

We may collect your personal information when you provide details through our website, contact us by phone, email or in-store or when you complete forms. Our website also uses cookies which stores personal information that you provide to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can disable cookies in your browser.

We may also collect your personal information:

when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews; and
when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products); and
through the closed circuit video cameras located in our store, when you visit our store.
Your personal information will be securely stored by us, including in our data warehouses located in Australia and by selected third party providers located in Australia.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information to:

  • process transactions, both in-store and online;
  • answer your questions, resolve your complaints and conduct investigations;
  • market and sell our products and promote our brands;
  • comply with any legal requirements;
  • procure goods and services;
  • conduct research to better understand and serve our customers and for statistical purposes;
  • communicate with you, including where we need to conduct a product recall;
  • prevent fraud, including services to protect your information; and
  • provide you with marketing offers and information about our brands.

If we want to use your personal information for other reasons, we will contact you and ask you for your consent.

When do we disclose your personal information?

BM Bikes collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • providing you with products and/or services you have ordered/purchased;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
  • marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
  • developing and improving our products and services;
  • the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;
  • payment processing;
  • carrying out certain checks (for example, for our fraud or theft prevention processes, if you wish to open an account with us, or pick-up goods in-store that
  • have been ordered online);
  • interacting with companies or organisations with whom BM Bikes has a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an
  • organisation);
  • reconciling payments due to BM Bikes from suppliers in relation to goods or services provided to you by those suppliers;
  • purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in BM Bikes or its assets; and
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal
  • proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution. We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

Additionally, if you return goods to us on which personal information is stored for repair and do not delete that personal information, BM Bikes may send the goods to the repairer. By returning such goods to BM Bikes for repair, you consent to BM Bikes disclosing any personal information contained on the goods to the repairer, by way of BM Bikes sending the goods to the repairer.

Your personal information may also be disclosed by us to other people and organisations that you have consented to.

Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as emails) which coincidentally contain personal information will also be retained in accordance with BM Bikes’ normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want.

Marketing

We may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market products and services to you, including through methods such as email and SMS. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.

Please note that when you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to BM Bikes and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via one of our websites.

To opt-out of receiving BM Bikes marketing materials from our marketing database, you will need to unsubscribe from our database. To do this, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that if you have an account with BM Bikes, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Bm Bikes may disclose the personal information that it collects and holds about you to third parties who are not in Australia (such as third parties who are located in the United States of America, the Netherlands, Germany) for one or more the purposes set out in this policy e.g. to provide you the goods/services you have purchased. Some of the jurisdictions in which these third parties are located may have less protective privacy and data protections laws than Australia.

Personal information collected on behalf of other parties

BM Bikes may collect information about you on behalf of third parties. For example information collected for finance providers such as Afterpay.

In these cases the documentation that you sign will set out how the personal information that you provide will be used by these third parties and the privacy policies of the third parties will apply. BM Bikes may also receive personal information or documents about you from these third parties where necessary in connection with the provision of goods or services by BM Bikes.

How we deal with your personal information if you apply for a job with us

If you apply for a job with us, you may be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

We will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances.

In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additional information for users of our websites

If you visit www.adrenilin.com.au (the “Website”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and (iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Our Website also uses tags, which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. These tags do not collect any personally identifiable information.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.

To access or correct your personal information, please contact airtightseals@gmail.com

How do you make a complaint?

If you would like to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information, you can contact BM Bikes.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner.